Risk Warning: Your capital is at risk. Statistically, 74-89% of customers lose their investment. Invest in capital that is willing to expose such risks.

IC Markets vs Pepperstone

Updated Oct 20, 2026Broker data: IC Markets checked Oct 9, 2025, Pepperstone checked Oct 1, 2026

Our pick overall
IC Markets
4.6/ 5
★ 4 from 18 user reviews
Minimum deposit
$200
Maximum leverage
1:500
Top-tier regulators
ASIC, CySEC
Start tradingRead the IC Markets review
Pepperstone
4.4/ 5
★ 3.7 from 9 user reviews
Minimum deposit
—
Maximum leverage
—
Top-tier regulators
ASIC, BaFIN, CYSEC, FCA
Start tradingRead the Pepperstone reviewBetween 74-89% of retail investor accounts lose money when trading CFDs.
IC Markets is better on10Commissions and feesCustomer supportAccount openingDeposit methodsWithdrawal methodsDeposit currenciesForex pairsStocksCryptocurrenciesSupport languages
Pepperstone is better on7Regulation and safetyTrading platformsIndicesCommoditiesETFsVPS hostingTrading signals
Same on both7Deposits and withdrawalsECN / raw spread accountSwap-free (Islamic) accountExpert advisors (EAs)API accessInvestor protectionLive chat

IC Markets vs Pepperstone: our verdict

Our pick overallIC Markets4.6 / 5 · Pepperstone 4.4

IC Markets leads overall by our scores: 4.6 versus 4.4. It scores higher for fees, account opening and support, while Pepperstone scores higher for safety and offers more platforms; their payments scores are tied.

  • Commissions and feesIC Markets4.5Pepperstone4.2
  • Deposits and withdrawalsIC Markets4.6Pepperstone4.6
  • Customer supportIC Markets4.7Pepperstone4.4
  • Account openingIC Markets4.8Pepperstone4.2
  • Regulation and safetyIC Markets4.2Pepperstone4.7

Choose IC Markets if

  • you prioritize a low EUR/USD spread of 0.1 pips
  • you want deposits and withdrawals with no fees: $0 and $0
  • you value trading aids such as spread monitoring and a risk calculator

Choose Pepperstone if

  • you want cTrader alongside MT4 and MT5
  • you want oversight from ASIC, BaFIN, CYSEC, FCA
  • you need a broker accepting clients from 209 countries

IC Markets or Pepperstone: which is better for you?

BeginnersNo clear fitIC Markets: Demo account; minimum deposit $200Pepperstone: Demo account; minimum deposit —
Small accountsNo clear fitIC Markets: $200Pepperstone: —
ScalpingBothIC Markets: AllowedPepperstone: Allowed
Algorithmic / EA tradingBothIC Markets: AllowedPepperstone: Allowed
Swap-free (Islamic) accountsBothIC Markets: AllowedPepperstone: Allowed
HedgingBothIC Markets: AllowedPepperstone: Allowed
High leverageNo clear fitIC Markets: 1:500Pepperstone: —

From the brokers’ account details in our reviews. "Not listed" means our data doesn’t show it, not that the broker refuses it.

IC Markets vs Pepperstone side by side

FeatureIC MarketsStart tradingPepperstoneStart trading
Our scores
Overall4.6 / 5Best4.4 / 5
Commissions and fees4.5 / 5Best4.2 / 5
Deposits and withdrawals4.6 / 54.6 / 5
Customer support4.7 / 5Best4.4 / 5
Account opening4.8 / 5Best4.2 / 5
Regulation and safety4.2 / 54.7 / 5Best
Costs
Minimum deposit$200—
EUR/USD spread0.1 pips—
S&P 500 CFD spread0.2 pips—
Maximum leverage1:500—
Deposit fee$0—
Withdrawal fee$0—
Inactivity fee$0—
Accounts and platforms
Account typesUnlimited Demo AccountsStandard AccountsECN accountsSegregated accountsDemo accounts (with a time limit)Standard AccountsECN accountsSwap free accountsSegregated accounts
ECN / raw spread accountYesYes
Swap-free (Islamic) accountYesYes
Demo accountNo time limitTime-limited
Trading platformsMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5cTraderMetaTrader 4MetaTrader 5Best
Execution modelNDDECNNDDECN
Deposits and withdrawals
Deposit methodsWebMoneyQiwiBPAYNetellerDebit CardWire TransferCredit CardsBitcoinSkrillBestVisaMasterCardPayPalSkrillBPAYNetellerWire Transfer
Withdrawal methodsWebMoneyQiwiBPAYNetellerDebit CardWire TransferCredit CardsBitcoinSkrillBestVisaMasterCardPayPalSkrillBPAYNetellerWire Transfer
Deposit currenciesUSDEURJPYGBPAUDCHFCADNZDHKDSGDBestUSDEURGBPAUDCHFNZDHKDSGD
Markets
Forex pairs61Best6
Stocks1,600Best6
Indices2326Best
Commodities839Best
Cryptocurrencies18Best9
ETFs10108Best
Tools and features
Expert advisors (EAs)YesYes
VPS hostingNoYesBest
API accessYesYes
Trading signalsNoYesBest
Safety
Top-tier regulatorsASIC, CySECASIC, BaFIN, CYSEC, FCA
All licencesASICCySECASICFCABaFINCySEC
Investor protectionYesYes
HeadquartersAustraliaAustralia
Customer support
Live chatYesYes
Support languages13 languagesBest9 languages

"Best" marks the better value where our data lets us compare. Empty and "No" values are never counted as better.

IC Markets vs Pepperstone trading accounts

IC Markets

  • Raw Spread - IC Markets
    Min. deposit
    $200
    Spreads from
    —
    Commission
    $3.5 ($7.0 per lot round turn)
    Max. leverage
    1:500
  • Standard - IC Markets
    Min. deposit
    $200
    Spreads from
    —
    Commission
    0
    Max. leverage
    1:500

Pepperstone

  • Razor - Pepperstone
    Min. deposit
    £500/$500
    Spreads from
    —
    Commission
    Varies
    Max. leverage
    Not specified
  • Standard - Pepperstone
    Min. deposit
    £500/$500
    Spreads from
    —
    Commission
    0
    Max. leverage
    Not specified

What traders say about IC Markets and Pepperstone

IC Markets

  • Spreads and fees51 / 11
  • Platform and execution42 / 15
  • Customer support38 / 8
  • Withdrawals23 / 17
  • Education and research31 / 7
  • Trust and safety24 / 13

From 104 user reviews on TopBrokers in all languages, written 2020–2023.

Read the IC Markets user reviews

Pepperstone

  • Platform and execution16 / 8
  • Spreads and fees11 / 7
  • Customer support11 / 7
  • Trust and safety11 / 7
  • Withdrawals7 / 8
  • Education and research8 / 3

From 38 user reviews on TopBrokers in all languages, written 2020–2025.

Read the Pepperstone user reviews

praise complaints · Numbers are how many reviews praise or criticise each topic. Topics are tagged by AI from the reviews’ text, in every language; the counts are exact.

Current offers from IC Markets and Pepperstone

Offers, their terms and where they are available are set by the brokers; read the terms before you sign up.

IC Markets vs Pepperstone: frequently asked questions

Is IC Markets better than Pepperstone?

By our overall scores, yes: IC Markets scores 4.6, compared with Pepperstone at 4.4. Pepperstone scores higher for safety and offers more platforms.

What is IC Markets' EUR/USD spread compared with Pepperstone?

IC Markets lists an EUR/USD spread of 0.1 pips. A Pepperstone spread figure is not provided here, so a direct comparison is unavailable.

Is Pepperstone regulated?

Yes, Pepperstone is regulated by ASIC, BaFIN, CYSEC, FCA. IC Markets is regulated by ASIC, CySEC.

Which broker offers more platforms?

Pepperstone offers 3 platforms, compared with 2 at IC Markets.

Keep comparing

How we compare

Scores and figures come from our full reviews of both brokers and their account data, and update when those reviews do. Fees and conditions can differ by country and account; check the broker's site before you open an account.

Trade with IC MarketsTrade with Pepperstone